Privacy Policy

The SEO Digest is part of Jeremy MAUBOUSSIN EIRL. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • The SEO Digest usage (visited pages, actions taken)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The SEO Digest with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website as a logged in user.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you to help you get better value from our products and services.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Understand how you use The SEO Digest in order to continually improve it.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at the AWS US-EAST-1 Cloud data center. All measures ensure only you can access your data.

Our Company does not store your financial data when you complete a purchase. This is handled by Chargebee (with Stripe) which have been audited by independent third-party auditors:

  • Ensuring security of payment card data through PCI DSS Level 1 compliance.
  • Information security, compliant with the ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard.
  • Data protection for transatlantic commerce via EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield .
  • SOC 1 Type I & II reports for assessing our internal controls over financial reporting.
  • SOC 2 Type II report that evaluates our controls relevant to security, availability, integrity and confidentiality.

Our Company will keep your contact information while you are a customer.

The SEO Digest outsources all online payment processing to Chargebeee and Strip. The SEO Digest does not have access to credit card numbers and certain other payment information submitted during the online payment process. Financial data is kept during 14 days.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the unsuscribe link at the bottom of one of our emails.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: jeremy@theseodigest.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on March 29th, 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: jeremy@theseodigest.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Call: +44 0303 123 1113